Personal Data Protection Act
Kinta EcoCity Sdn Bhd (58562-M)
Meru Valley Resort Berhad (137970-D)
Kinta Properties Sdn Bhd (8856-P)
Kay Development Sdn Bhd (186589-H)

 

Personal Data Protection Act 2010 ( PDPA )
Personal Data & Information Notice


The Personal Data Protection Act 2010 is an Act to regulate the processing of personal data in commercial transactions . This Notice is issued to all our customers / prospective customers in compliance to the Act .

In the course of your dealings with the companies within Kinta Properties Group , we will request for information to enable us to deliver notices , products and / or services in connection with our business. These are necessary for our business process , planning for future projects , launches , marketing and client profiling.

When you register with us, you shall provide us your name, particulars of identity
documents ( including NRIC or passport number ) , telephone or mobile number , email address , income details , occupation , nationality , mode of payment , private and / or business address .

Failure to provide the personal data will result in us being unable to complete the transaction process to deliver the products and / or services requested, to update you on our latest product and / or launches and also affect the ability of the parties to complete the Sale and Purchase Agreement in relation to the sale of property .

Your personal data provided to us will be kept confidential and you hereby consent and authorise us to maintain , provide or disclose your personal data to the following parties for the purposes stated above :

• Third parties who provide data processing services and are contractually bound to adequately safeguard your personal information
• Any person who has undertaken to keep such data confidential which the companies have engaged to fulfil its obligations to you
• Our auditors , consultants , lawyers and bankers
• Companies within the Group , such as other subsidiaries , related companies and associated companies

If you would like to communicate with us or request access to your personal data for amendment, objection to the use of your personal data or would like to withdraw your
consent , please write in to the address stated below . Any data access request is subject to a fee payable in accordance to the Act . We reserve the right to decline to process requests which are frivolous and not practical .

All written requests be addressed to :

Sales & Marketing Department
No 2 , Jalan Sri Klebang A/12
Bandar Baru Sri Klebang . 31200 Ipoh , Perak , Malaysia
Email address : pdp@kintaproperties.com
Fax No . : 05 – 291 7333